Award Recipients

EERI recognizes and acknowledges the extraordinary accomplishments and innovative work by members of the earthquake engineering community. From graduates students to professionals who have dedicated their careers to earthquake risk reduction, these individuals have made important contributions to risk reduction, seismic safety, and earthquake risk mitigation and management. For more information, please click on the award title at the top of each column. Note: Some awards are given in the next calendar year  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Year George W. Housner Medal Distinguished Lecture Award William B. Joyner Lecture Award Alfred E. Alquist Special Recognition Medal Bruce Bolt Medal Outstanding Paper Award (details below) Shah Family Innovation Prize Graduate Fellowship Award Younger Member Award
2020              

 

 

 2019 W.D. Liam Finn  Ross Boulanger  Robert Graves  Fred Turner Yousef Bozorgnia     

Andrew Makdisi and Sarah Wichman (2019-2020)

Xin Ma

 2018 I.M. Idriss  Reginald DesRoches  Ellen M. Rathje   Michael G. Mahoney Jonathan P. Stewart    Reid Zimmerman

Trevor Carey and Anne Hulsey    (2018-2019)

Ezra Jampole and Ashley Morales-Cartagena

2017 Chris Poland Lucy Jones William Lettis Christopher Rojahn Farzad Naeim

1) K. Goda and R. De Risi 2) J. Stewart et al. (33:4)

Vitor Silva  Lohrasb Keykhosropour and Kristin Ulmer     (2017-2018)  
2016 Thomas D. O’Rourke Gregory G. Deierlein Jonathan P. Stewart Craig D. Comartin Roger D. Borcherdt  Elide Pantoli et al. (32:2) Lizzie Blaisdell Collins Christine Beyzaei and Nasser Marafi (2016-2017)  
2015 Nigel Priestley* Robert Olshansky Paul Somerville Walter J. Arabasz John G. Anderson K. Mosalam and S. Gunay (31:2) Brendon Bradley Brett Maurer (2015-2016)  
2014 Masayoshi Nakashima David Wald David Boore Laurence Kornfield Anthony Shakal S. van Ballegooy et al. (30:1) Abbie Liel Julie Fogarty (2014-2015)  
2013 Haresh C. Shah Mary Comerio Kelvin Berryman George G. Mader Mustafa Özder Erdik L. Duenas-Osorio and J. Wu (29:3)  Curt Haselton  Clinton Carlson  
2012 Helmut Krawinkler* Thomas O’Rourke Jonathan Bray Phillip Gould Norman Abrahamson G. Deierlein and A. Liel (28:4) Helen Crowley Scott Swensen  
2011 Mete A. Sozen Stephanie E. Chang Thomas C. Hanks Haresh C. Shah Kojiro Irikura J. Baker, N. Jayaram and T. Lin (27:3) Veronica Cedillos Kevin Franke  
2010 Robert V. Whitman* Sharon Wood Arthur Frankel John R. Filson For previous award recipients, please visit: http://www.calesf.org/ David Boore K. Jaiswal and D. Wald (26:4) Emily So Sharyl Rabinovici  
2009 Lloyd Cluff Norman Abrahamson Robin K. McGuire Ugo Morelli* (Special Recognition Award) Wilfred Iwan B.F Maison, K. Kasai and G. Deierlein (25:4) Jack Baker Matthew Eatherton  
2008  James M. Kelly Ronald T. Eguchi Chris Poland Richard Eisner Susan K. Tubbesing (Special Recognition Award)   1) N. Abrahamson et al. (24:1) 2) J. Bommer and F. Scherbaum (24:4) Jerome Lynch  David Saftner  
 2007 Wilfred Iwan Eric Elsesser* Gail Atkinson S.C. Liu and William Anderson* (Special Recognition Award)   Elwood et al. (23:3) Rui Pinho    
 2006 Paul C. Jennings  Kathleen Tierney Norm Abrahamson Chris Poland   1) Kircher et al. (22:SI-II) 2) Dicleli (22:4) Ellen M. Rathje Jamie Padgett  
 2005 Luis Esteva Jack Moehle C. Allin Cornell* James F. Davis   Choi and Stewart (21:1) Rebekah Green Troy Morgan  
 2004 Daniel Shapiro  Kenneth Stokoe Lloyd Cluff  L. Thomas Tobin   1)Vamvatsikos and Cornell (20:2) 2) Faccioli et al. (20:2)  Gustavo Parra-Montesinos Brady Cox  
 2003 C. Allin Cornell* William Petak   Daniel Shapiro    1)Olson (19:1); 2)Hamburger et al. (19:2) Paul VanderMarck Paul Cordova  
 2002 Anil K. Chopra Mete Sozen   Wilfred Iwan   Borcherdt (18:2) Joshua M. Marrow Larry Fahnestock  
 2001 Clarence R. Allen James M. Kelly   Robert A. Olson   Stepp et al. (17:1) Stephanie E. Chang    
 2000 Bruce A. Bolt* Joseph Penzien*   Lucille M. Jones   Frankel et al. (16:1) Durgesh C. Rai    
 1999 Egor P. Popov* C. Allin Cornell*    William T. Holmes   Reinoso & Ordaz (15:2) not awarded    
 1998 William J. Hall Bruce A. Bolt*   Lloyd S. Cluff   Shome et al. (14:3) Bret Lizundia & Nicos Makris (shared)    
 1997 Anestis S. Veletsos Thomas Paulay*   James E. Roberts*, Hal Bernson   Jennings (13:1)      
 1996 Ray W. Clough L. Thomas Tobin   Joseph Penzien*   O’Rourke & Palmer (12:3)      
 1995  Vitelmo V. Bertero  Clarence R. Allen       Behr et al. (11:3)      
 1994  Karl V. Steinbrugge*  Robert V. Whitman*   Bruce A. Bolt*, Robert E. Wallace*   R.  Borcherdt (10:4)      
 1993  Joseph Penzien*  Egor P. Popov*    Clarence R. Allen, Frank E. McClure*          
 1992  Donald E. Hudson*  George W. Housner*   Donald Cheu, Earl W. Hart          
 1991  John A. Blume*      George Housner*          
 1990  George W. Housner*      Christopher Arnold, Stanley Scott*          
1989       Tom Bradley, Patricia Snyder          
 1988       Henry J. Degenkolb*, Edward M. O’Connor          
 1987       Karl V. Steinbrugge*          
 1986       Afred E. Alquist*          

 


Honorary Members

 A – M  N – Z

Mihran S. Agbabian

Clarence R. Allen

Nicolas N. Ambraseys*

Thalia Anagnos

William A. Anderson*

Christopher Arnold

Roger Borcherdt

Perry Byerly*

John A. Blume*

Sheldon Cherry*

Anil Chopra

Lloyd S. Cluff

Craig D. Comartin

Mary C. Comerio

Henry J. Degenkolb*

C. Martin Duke*

W.D. Liam Finn

Marjorie R. Greene

Polat Gulkan

Ashraf Habibullah

Robert D. Hanson

Walter W. Hays

William T. Holmes

George W. Housner*

Donald E. Hudson*

I.M. Idriss

Wilfred D. Iwan

Paul C. Jennings

James O. Jirsa

Helmut Krawinkler*

Henry J. Lagorio*

David J. Leeds*

Marshall Lew

Frank E. McClure*

Ugo Morelli*

Farzad Naeim

Masayoshi Nakashima

Nathan Newmark*

Joseph P. Nicoletti

Bruce C. Olsen*

Robert Olson

Thomas D. O’Rourke

Joseph Penzien*

William J. Petak

Clarkson Pinkham*

Chris D. Poland F.

Robert Preece*

Bob Reitherman

John E. Rinne*

Ronald F. Scott*

Stanley Scott*

H. Bolton Seed*

Haresh Shah

Daniel Shapiro

Roland L. Sharpe

Karl V. Steinbrugge*

J. Carl Stepp

Kathleen Tierney

L. Thomas Tobin

Susan Tubbesing

Robert E. Wallace*

Robert V. Whitman*

Loring A. Wyllie Jr.

T. Leslie Youd

* deceased
Outstanding Papers from Earthquake Spectra

2014

S. van Ballegooy, P. Malan, V. Lacrosse, M. E. Jacka, M. Cubrinovski, J. D. Bray, T. D. O’Rourke, S. A. Crawford and H. Cowan, “Assessment of Liquefaction-Induced Land Damage for Residential Christchurch,” Earthquake Spectra, 30 (1), 31-55.
2013

Leonardo Duenas-Osorio and Jason Wu, “Calibration and Validation of a Seismic Damage Propagation Model for Interdependent Infrastructure Systems,” Earthquake Spectra, 29 (3), 1021-1041.
2012

Gregory G. Deierlein and Abbie B. Liel, “Using Collapse Risk Assessments to Inform Seismic Safety Policy for Older Concrete Buildings,” Earthquake Spectra, 28 (4), 1495-1521.
2011

Jack W. Baker, Nirmal Jayaram, and Ting Lin, “A Computationally Efficient Ground-Motion Selection Algorithm for Matching a Target Response Spectrum Mean and Variance,” Earthquake Spectra, 27 (3), 797-815.
2010
Kishor Jaiswal and David Wald, “An empirical Model for Global Earthquake Facility Estimation,” Earthquake Spectra, 26 (4), 1017-1037.
2009
B.F Maison, K. Kasai, and G. Deierlein, “ASCE-41 and FEMA-351 Evaluation of E-Defence Collapse Test,” Earthquake Spectra, 25 (4), 927-953.
2008
Norman Abrahamson, Gail Atkinson, David Boore, Yousef Bozorgnia, Kenneth Campbell, Brian Chiou, I.M. Idriss, Walter Silver and Robert Youngs, “Comparisons of the NGA Ground-Motion Relations,” Earthquake Spectra, 24 (1), 45-66.
Julian Bommer and Frank Scherbaum, “The Use and Misuse of Logic Trees in Probabilistic Seismic Hazard Analysis,” Earthquake Spectra 24 (4), 997-1009.
2007
Kenneth J. Elwood, Adolfo B. Matamoros, John W. Wallace, Dawn E. Lehman, Jon A. Heintz, Andrew D. Mitchell, Mark A. Moore, Michael T. Valley, Laura N. Lowes, Craig D. Comartin, and Jack P. Moehle, “Update to ASCE/SEI 41 Concrete Provisions,” Earthquake Spectra, 23 (3), 493-523 .
2006
Charles A. Kircher, Hope A. Seligson, Jawhar Bouabid, and Guy C. Morrow, “When the Big One Strikes Again—Estimated Losses due to a Repeat of the 1906 San Francisco Earthquake,” The 1906 San Francisco Earthquake: An Earthquake Engineering Retrospective 100 Years Later, Earthquake Spectra, Special Issue II, S297-S339.
Murat Dicleli, “Performance of Seismic-Isolated Bridges in Relation to Near-Fault Ground Motion and Isolator Characteristics,” Earthquake Spectra, 22 (4), 887-907.
2005
Yoojoong Choi and Jonathan P. Stewart, “Nonlinear Site Amplification as Function of 30 m Shear Wave Velocity,” Earthquake Spectra, 21 (1), 1-30.
2004
Ezio Faccioli, Roberto Paolucci, and Julien Rey, “Displacement Spectra for Long Periods,” Earthquake Spectra, 20 (2), 347-376.
Dimitrios Vamvatsikos and C. Allin Cornell, “Applied Incremental Dynamic Analysis (IDA),” Earthquake Spectra, 20 (2), 523-553.
2003
Robert A. Olson, “Legislative Politics and Seismic Safety: California’s Early Years and the ‘Field Act,’ 1925-1933,” Earthquake Spectra, 19 (1), 111-131.
Ronald O. Hamburger, Douglas A. Foutch, and C. Allin Cornell, “Translating Research to Practice: FEMA/SAC Performance-Based Design Procedures,” Earthquake Spectra, 19 (2), 255-267.
2002
Roger D. Borcherdt , “Empirical Evidence for Site Coefficients in Building Code Provisions,” Earthquake Spectra, 18 (2), 189-217.
2001
J. C. Stepp, I. Wong, J. Whitney, R. Quittmeyer, N. Abrahamson, G. Toro, R. Youngs, K. Coppersmith, J. Savy, T. Sullivan, and Yucca Mountain PSHA Project Members, “Probabilistic Seismic Hazard Analyses for Fault Displacement and Ground Motions at Yucca Mountain, Nevada,” Earthquake Spectra, 17 (1), 113-151.
2000
Frankel, A. D., Mueller, C. S., Barnhard, T. P., Leyendecker, E. V., Wesson, R. L., Harmsen, S. C. Klein, F. W., Perkins, D. M., Dickman, N. C., Hanson, S. L., and Hopper, “USGS National Seimic Hazard Maps,” Earthquake Spectra, 16 (1).
Special Recognition Awards for Contributions to Earthquake SpectraCharles A. Kircher and Ronald O. Hamburger, editors Earthquake Spectra Theme Issue: Seismic Design Provisions and Guidelines, Earthquake Spectra, 16 (1).
1999
Eduardo Reinoso and Mario Ordaz, “Spectral Ratios for Mexico City from Free-Field Recordings,” Earthquake Spectra, 15 (2), 273-296.
1998
Nilesh Shome, C. Allin Cornell, Paolo Bazzurro and J. Eduardo Carballo, “Earthquakes, Records, and Nonlinear Responses, Earthquake Spectra,” 14 (3), 469-500.
1997
Paul C. Jennings, “Enduring Lessons and Opportunities Lost from the San Fernando Earthquake of February 9, 1971,” Earthquake Spectra, 13 (1), 25-44.
1996
Thomas D. O’Rourke and M. C. Palmer, 1996, “Earthquake performance of gas transmission pipelines,” Earthquake Spectra, 12 (3), 493-527.
1995
Richard A. Behr, Abdeldjelil Belarbi, and Adam T. Brown, “Seismic performance of architectural glass in a storefront wall system,” Earthquake Spectra, 11 (3), 367-391.
Special Recognition Awards for Contributions to Earthquake SpectraJohn F. Hall, Editor, 1995, Northridge Earthquake Reconnaissance Report, Earthquake Spectra, 11, Supplement C, vol. 1, 523 pp.; William T. Holmes and Peter Somers, Editors, 1995, Northridge Earthquake Reconnaissance Report, Earthquake Spectra, 11, Supplement C, vol. 2, 278 pp.1994
1994
Roger D. Borcherdt, “Estimates of site-dependent response spectra for design (methodology and justification),” Earthquake Spectra, 10 (4), 617-654.