EERI Award Recipients

Awards of the Institute

Joint Awards

Student Awards of the Institute


The Alfred E. Alquist Special Recognition Medal

The Alfred E. Alquist Special Recognition Medal is awarded for substantial contributions to the field of seismic safety and earthquake risk reduction, having directly affected the seismic safety of the general population. Learn more.

2020: Anthony F. Shakal
2019: Fred Turner
2018: Michael G. Mahoney
2017: Christopher Rojahn
2016: Craig D. Comartin
2015: Walter J. Arabasz
2014: Laurence Kornfield
2013: George G. Mader
2012: Phillip Gould
2011: Haresh C. Shah

EERI Special Recognition Award
2010: John R. Filson
2009: Ugo Morelli
2008: Richard Eisner and Susan K. Tubbesing
2007: S.C. Liu and William Anderson
2006: Chris Poland
2005: James F. Davis
2004:  L. Thomas Tobin
2003: Daniel Shapiro
2002: Wilfred Iwan
2001: Robert A. Olson
2000: Lucy Jones
1999: William T. Holmes
1998: Lloyd S. Cluff
1997: James E. Roberts and Hal Bernson
1996: Joseph Penzien
1994: Bruce A. Bolt and Robert E. Wallace
1993: Clarence R. Allen and Frank E. McClure
1992: Donald Cheu and Earl W. Hart
1991: George Housner
1990: Christopher Arnold and Stanley Scott
1989: Tom Bradley and Patricia Snyder
1988: Henry J. Degenkolb and Edward M. O’Connor
1987: Karl V. Steinbrugge
1986: Alfred E. Alquist

Distinguished Lecture Award

The Distinguished Lecture Award is awarded to recognize and encourage communication of outstanding professional contributions of major importance for earthquake hazard mitigation. Learn more.

2020: David Bonowitz
2019: Ross Boulanger 
2018: Reginald DesRoches 
2017: Lucy Jones
2016: Gregory G. Deierlein
2015: Robert Olshansky
2014: David Wald
2013: Mary Comerio
2012: Thomas O’Rourke
2011: Stephanie E. Chang
2010: Sharon Wood
2009: Norman Abrahamson
2008: Ronald T. Eguchi
2007: Eric Elsesser
2006: Kathleen Tierney
2005: Jack Moehle
2004: Kenneth Stokoe
2003: William Petak
2002: Mete Sozen
2001: James M. Kelly
2000: Joseph Penzien
1999: C. Allin Cornell
1998: Bruce A. Bolt
1997: Thomas Paulay
1996: L. Thomas Tobin
1995: Clarence R. Allen
1994:  Robert V. Whitman*
1993: Egor P. Popov
1992: George W. Housner

George W. Housner Medal

The George W. Housner Medal is awarded for extraordinary and lasting contributions to public earthquake safety through the development and application of earthquake hazard reduction practices and policies. Learn more.

2020: Jack P. Moehle
2019: W.D. Liam Finn
2018: I.M. Idriss 
2017: Chris Poland
2016: Thomas D. O’Rourke
2015: Nigel Priestley
2014: Masayoshi Nakashima
2013: Haresh C. Shah
2012: Helmut Krawinkler
2011: Mete A. Sozen
2010: Robert V. Whitman
2009: Lloyd Cluff
2008: James M. Kelly
2007: Wilfred Iwan
2006: Paul C. Jennings
2005: Luis Esteva
2004: Daniel Shapiro
2003: C. Allin Cornell
2002: Anil K. Chopra
2001: Clarence R. Allen
2000: Bruce A. Bolt
1999: Egor P. Popov
1998: William J. Hall
1997: Anestis S. Veletsos
1996: Ray W. Clough
1995: Vitelmo V. Bertero
1994: Karl V. Steinbrugge
1993: Joseph Penzien
1992: Donald E. Hudson
1991: John A. Blume
1990: George W. Housner

EERI Honorary Membership

EERI Honorary Membership is awarded to recognize members who have made sustained and outstanding contributions to the field of earthquake engineering and/or to EERI and its mission. Learn more.

Mihran S. Agbabian
Clarence R. Allen
Nicolas N. Ambraseys
Thalia Anagnos
William A. Anderson
Christopher Arnold
Roger Borcherdt
Perry Byerly
John A. Blume
Sheldon Cherry
Anil Chopra
Lloyd S. Cluff
Craig D. Comartin
Mary C. Comerio
Henry J. Degenkolb
C. Martin Duke
W.D. Liam Finn
Marjorie R. Greene
Polat Gulkan
Ashraf Habibullah
William J. Hall
Robert D. Hanson
Walter W. Hays
William T. Holmes
George W. Housner
Donald E. Hudson
I.M. Idriss
Wilfred D. Iwan
Paul C. Jennings
James O. Jirsa
Anne S. Kiremidjian
Helmut Krawinkler
Henry J. Lagorio
David J. Leeds
Marshall Lew
Frank E. McClure
Ugo Morelli
Farzad Naeim
Masayoshi Nakashima
Nathan Newmark
Joseph P. Nicoletti
Bruce C. Olsen
Robert Olson
Thomas D. O’Rourke
Joseph Penzien
William J. Petak
Clarkson Pinkham
Chris D. Poland
F. Robert Preece
Bob Reitherman
John E. Rinne
Ronald F. Scott
Stanley Scott
H. Bolton Seed
Haresh Shah
Daniel Shapiro
Roland L. Sharpe
Karl V. Steinbrugge
J. Carl Stepp
Kathleen Tierney
L. Thomas Tobin
Susan Tubbesing
Robert E. Wallace
Robert V. Whitman
Loring A. Wyllie Jr.
T. Leslie Youd

Outstanding Paper Award from Earthquake Spectra

The Outstanding Paper Awards for Earthquake Spectra are awarded to authors of papers judged to be outstanding contributions to earthquake hazard mitigation. Learn more.

2018: Anastasios Sextos, Raffaele De Risi, Alessandro Pagliaroli, Sebastiano Foti, Federico Passeri, Ernesto Ausilio, Roberto Cairo, Maria Chiara Capatti, Filiberto Chiabrando, Anna Chiaradonna, Shideh Dashti, Filomena De Silva, Francesca Dezi, Maria Giovanna Durante, Silvia Giallini, Giuseppe Lanzo, Stefania Sica, Armando L. Simonelli, and Paolo Zimmaro, “Local Site Effects and Incremental Damage of Buildings During the 2016 Central Italy Earthquake Sequence,” Earthquake Spectra 34 (4), 1639-1669.

2017: Katsuichiro Goda and Raffaele De Risi, “Probabilistic Tsunami Loss Estimation Methodology: Stochastic Earthquake Scenario Approach,” Earthquake Spectra 33 (4), 1301-1324 AND Jonathan P. Stewart, Kioumars Afshari, and Christine Goulet, “Non-Ergodic Site Response in Seismic Hazard Analysis,” Earthquake Spectra, 33 (4), 1385-1414

2016: Elide Pantoli, Michelle C. Chen, Tara C. Hutchinson, Rodrigo Astroza, Joel P. Conte, Hamed Ebrahimian, José I. Restrepo, and Xiang Wang, “Landmark Data Set from the Building Nonstructural Components and Systems (BNCS) Project,” Earthquake Spectra, 32 (2), 1239-1259.

2015: Khalid M. Mosalam and Selim Gunay, “Progressive Collapse Analysis of Reinforced Concrete Frames with Unreinforced Masonry Infill Walls Considering In-Plane/Out-of-Plane Interaction,” 31 (2), 921-943.

2014: S. van Ballegooy, P. Malan, V. Lacrosse, M. E. Jacka, M. Cubrinovski, J. D. Bray, T. D. O’Rourke, S. A. Crawford and H. Cowan, “Assessment of Liquefaction-Induced Land Damage for Residential Christchurch,” Earthquake Spectra, 30 (1), 31-55.

2013: Leonardo Duenas-Osorio and Jason Wu, “Calibration and Validation of a Seismic Damage Propagation Model for Interdependent Infrastructure Systems,” Earthquake Spectra, 29 (3), 1021-1041.

2012: Gregory G. Deierlein and Abbie B. Liel, “Using Collapse Risk Assessments to Inform Seismic Safety Policy for Older Concrete Buildings,” Earthquake Spectra, 28 (4), 1495-1521.

2011: Jack W. Baker, Nirmal Jayaram, and Ting Lin, “A Computationally Efficient Ground-Motion Selection Algorithm for Matching a Target Response Spectrum Mean and Variance,” Earthquake Spectra, 27 (3), 797-815.

2010: Kishor Jaiswal and David Wald, “An empirical Model for Global Earthquake Facility Estimation,” Earthquake Spectra, 26 (4), 1017-1037.

2009: B.F Maison, K. Kasai, and G. Deierlein, “ASCE-41 and FEMA-351 Evaluation of E-Defence Collapse Test,” Earthquake Spectra, 25 (4), 927-953.

2008: Norman Abrahamson, Gail Atkinson, David Boore, Yousef Bozorgnia, Kenneth Campbell, Brian Chiou, I.M. Idriss, Walter Silver and Robert Youngs, “Comparisons of the NGA Ground-Motion Relations,” Earthquake Spectra, 24 (1), 45-66 AND Julian Bommer and Frank Scherbaum, “The Use and Misuse of Logic Trees in Probabilistic Seismic Hazard Analysis,” Earthquake Spectra 24 (4), 997-1009.

2007: Kenneth J. Elwood, Adolfo B. Matamoros, John W. Wallace, Dawn E. Lehman, Jon A. Heintz, Andrew D. Mitchell, Mark A. Moore, Michael T. Valley, Laura N. Lowes, Craig D. Comartin, and Jack P. Moehle, “Update to ASCE/SEI 41 Concrete Provisions,” Earthquake Spectra, 23 (3), 493-523.

2006: Charles A. Kircher, Hope A. Seligson, Jawhar Bouabid, and Guy C. Morrow, “When the Big One Strikes Again—Estimated Losses due to a Repeat of the 1906 San Francisco Earthquake,” The 1906 San Francisco Earthquake: An Earthquake Engineering Retrospective 100 Years Later, Earthquake Spectra, Special Issue II, S297-S339 AND Murat Dicleli, “Performance of Seismic-Isolated Bridges in Relation to Near-Fault Ground Motion and Isolator Characteristics,” Earthquake Spectra, 22 (4), 887-907.

2005: Yoojoong Choi and Jonathan P. Stewart, “Nonlinear Site Amplification as Function of 30 m Shear Wave Velocity,” Earthquake Spectra, 21 (1), 1-30.

2004: Ezio Faccioli, Roberto Paolucci, and Julien Rey, “Displacement Spectra for Long Periods,” Earthquake Spectra, 20 (2), 347-376 AND Dimitrios Vamvatsikos and C. Allin Cornell, “Applied Incremental Dynamic Analysis (IDA),” Earthquake Spectra, 20 (2), 523-553.

2003: Robert A. Olson, “Legislative Politics and Seismic Safety: California’s Early Years and the ‘Field Act,’ 1925-1933,” Earthquake Spectra, 19 (1), 111-131 AND Ronald O. Hamburger, Douglas A. Foutch, and C. Allin Cornell, “Translating Research to Practice: FEMA/SAC Performance-Based Design Procedures,” Earthquake Spectra, 19 (2), 255-267.

2002: Roger D. Borcherdt, “Empirical Evidence for Site Coefficients in Building Code Provisions,” Earthquake Spectra, 18 (2), 189-217.

2001: J. C. Stepp, I. Wong, J. Whitney, R. Quittmeyer, N. Abrahamson, G. Toro, R. Youngs, K. Coppersmith, J. Savy, T. Sullivan, and Yucca Mountain PSHA Project Members, “Probabilistic Seismic Hazard Analyses for Fault Displacement and Ground Motions at Yucca Mountain, Nevada,” Earthquake Spectra, 17 (1), 113-151.

2000: Frankel, A. D., Mueller, C. S., Barnhard, T. P., Leyendecker, E. V., Wesson, R. L., Harmsen, S. C. Klein, F. W., Perkins, D. M., Dickman, N. C., Hanson, S. L., and Hopper, “USGS National Seismic Hazard Maps,” Earthquake Spectra, 16 (1).
Special Recognition Awards for Contributions to Earthquake Spectra: Charles A. Kircher and Ronald O. Hamburger, editors Earthquake Spectra Theme Issue: Seismic Design Provisions and Guidelines, Earthquake Spectra, 16 (1).

1999: Eduardo Reinoso and Mario Ordaz, “Spectral Ratios for Mexico City from Free-Field Recordings,” Earthquake Spectra, 15 (2), 273-296.

1998: Nilesh Shome, C. Allin Cornell, Paolo Bazzurro and J. Eduardo Carballo, “Earthquakes, Records, and Nonlinear Responses, Earthquake Spectra,” 14 (3), 469-500.

1997: Paul C. Jennings, “Enduring Lessons and Opportunities Lost from the San Fernando Earthquake of February 9, 1971,” Earthquake Spectra, 13 (1), 25-44.

1996: Thomas D. O’Rourke and M. C. Palmer, 1996, “Earthquake performance of gas transmission pipelines,” Earthquake Spectra, 12 (3), 493-527.

1995: Richard A. Behr, Abdeldjelil Belarbi, and Adam T. Brown, “Seismic performance of architectural glass in a storefront wall system,” Earthquake Spectra, 11 (3), 367-391.
Special Recognition Awards for Contributions to Earthquake Spectra: John F. Hall, Editor, 1995, Northridge Earthquake Reconnaissance Report, Earthquake Spectra, 11, Supplement C, vol. 1, 523 pp.; William T. Holmes and Peter Somers, Editors, 1995, Northridge Earthquake Reconnaissance Report, Earthquake Spectra, 11, Supplement C, vol. 2, 278 pp.1994

1994: Roger D. Borcherdt, “Estimates of site-dependent response spectra for design (methodology and justification),” Earthquake Spectra, 10 (4), 617-654.

Shah Family Innovation Prize

This prize rewards younger professionals and academics for creativity, innovation and entrepreneurial spirit in the field of earthquake risk mitigation and management. Learn more.

2019: Carlos Molina Hutt
2018: Reid Zimmerman
2017: Vitor Silva
2016: Lizzie Blaisdell Collins
2015: Brendon Bradley
2014: Abbie Liel
2013: Curt Haselton
2012: Helen Crowley
2011: Veronica Cedillos
2010: Emily So
2009: Jack Baker
2008: Jerome Lynch
2007: Rui Pinho
2006: Ellen M. Rathje
2005: Rebekah Green
2004: Gustavo Parra-Montesinos
2003: Paul VanderMarck
2002: Joshua M. Marrow
2001: Stephanie E. Chang
2000: Durgesh C. Rai
1998: Bret Lizundia and Nicos Makris

EERI Younger Member Award

The EERI Younger Member Award is awarded to recognize early-career members of the Institute who have made outstanding contributions to the Earthquake Engineering Research Institute and the pursuit of its objectives in the early stages of their career – especially contributions that have improved opportunities for and increased the impact of younger members within the Institute. Learn more.

2020: Guillermo Diaz-Fanas and Erica Fischer
2019: Xin Ma
2018: Ezra Jampole and Ashley Morales-Cartagena

The Bruce Bolt Medal

The Bruce Bolt Medal recognizes individuals worldwide whose accomplishments involve the promotion and use of strong-motion earthquake data and whose leadership in the transfer of scientific and engineering knowledge into practice or policy has led to improved seismic safety. Learn more.

2019: Yousef Bozorgnia 
2018: Jonathan P. Stewart 
2017: Farzad Naeim
2016: Roger D. Borcherdt
2015: John G. Anderson
2014: Anthony Shakal
2013: Mustafa Özder Erdik
2012: Norman Abrahamson
2011: Kojiro Irikura
2010: David Boore
2009: Wilfred Iwan

William B. Joyner Lecture Award

The William B. Joyner Lecture award is given on the basis of outstanding earth science contributions to the theory and practice of earthquake engineering or outstanding earthquake engineering contributions to the direction and focus of earth science research, together with demonstrated skills of communication at the interface of earthquake science and earthquake engineering. Learn more.

2020: Julian J. Bommer
2019: Robert Graves
2018: Ellen M. Rathje 
2017: William Lettis
2016: Jonathan P. Stewart
2015: Paul Somerville
2014: David Boore
2013: Kelvin Berryman
2012: Jonathan Bray
2011: Thomas C. Hanks
2010: Arthur Frankel
2009: Robin K. McGuire
2008: Chris Poland
2007: Gail Atkinson
2006: Norm Abrahamson
2005: C. Allin Cornell
2004: Lloyd Cluff

EERI/FEMA NEHRP Graduate Fellowships

This one-year fellowship is designed to foster the participation of capable individuals in working toward the goals and activities of the National Earthquake Hazards Reduction Program. Learn more.

2019-2020: Andrew Makdisi and Sarah Wichman
2018-2019: Trevor Carey and Anne Hulsey 
2017-2018: Lohrasb Keykhosropour and Kristin Ulmer
2016-2017: Christine Beyzaei and Nasser Marafi
2015-2016: Brett Maurer
2014-2015: Julie Fogarty
2013-2014: Clinton Carlson
2012-2013: Scott Swensen
2011-2012: Kevin Franke
2010-2011: Sharyl Rabinovici
2009-2010: Matthew Eatherton
2008-2009: David Saftner
2006-2007: Jamie Padgett
2005-2006: Troy Morgan
2004-2005: Brady Cox
2003-2004: Paul Cordova
2002-2003: Larry Fahnestock

EERI Annual Graduate Student Paper Competition

The purpose of this competition is to promote the active involvement of graduate students in earthquake engineering and the earthquake hazards community. Learn more.

2019: Ganyu Teng, Stanford University, “Evaluation of SCEC CyberShake Ground Motions for Engineering Practice”
2018: Maryia Markhvida, Stanford University, “Unification of seismic performance estimation and real estate investment analysis to model post-earthquake building repair decisions”
2017: Nasser Marafi, University of Washington, “Effects of Deep Basins on Structural Collapse during Large Subduction Earthquakes”
2016: Barbara Simpson, University of California, Berkeley, “Reducing Concentrations of Inelastic Demand with a Strongback”
2015: Reagan Chandramohan, Stanford University, “A Structural Reliability Framework for Collapse Risk Assessment Incorporating Ground Motion Duration and Response Spectral Shape”
2014: Ashly Cabas, Virginia Tech, “Vs-ϰ Correction Factors for Input Ground Motions used in Seismic Site Response Analyses”
2013: Brett Maurer, Virginia Tech, “Moving Towards An Improved Index for Assessing Liquefaction Hazard: Lessons from Historical Data”

EERI Annual Undergraduate Student Paper Competition

The purpose of this competition is to promote the active involvement of undergraduate students in earthquake engineering and the earthquake hazards community. Learn more.

2019: Omar Issa, University of California, Los Angeles, “Comparing the Seismic Collapse Performance of Cantilever Column and Moment Frame Retrofits for Wood Frame Structures Using Los Angeles Soft-Story Basic Ordinance Guidelines.” Click here to read the paper. 
2018: Nancy Ingabire Abayo, Bucknell University, “Assessment of Sources of Aleatory Variability in Lateral Spreading Estimations and Measurements”
2017: Carlos Garcia, California State University, Fullerton, “Non-Linear Analysis of Three-Dimensional RC Walls Under Multidirectional Loading”
2016: Viviana Vela, University of California, San Diego, “Effectiveness of Rubber Bumpers as a Mitigation Measure for Pounding in Base Isolated Structures”
2015: Nathan Jo, California State University, Pomona, “Energy-Based Design Method for Seismic Isolators in Highway Bridges”
2014: Laura C. Pavone, University at Buffalo, The State University of New York, “Effect of Window Openings on Reinforced Concrete Frames with Masonry Infill”
2013: Mark Tilashalski, Virginia Tech, “Study of Site Specific Seismic Amplification in the National Capital Region”